CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859955

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated January 28, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1014211, is a woman's ensemble, which consists of an overblouse-style blouse and a pair of shorts. The leg separation on the shorts, which you assert to be a divided skirt, is apparent. Both components are manufactured from the same solid-color woven fabric, which is composed of 60% linen and 40% cotton. The blouse has short sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by six metal buttons; a round, collarless neckline; a shoulder yoke with a self-fabric hanger loop; three (two on the front and one on the back) tunnel-style belt loops located below the waist; two pleats on the back, at the base of the yoke; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom. The shorts have a single-button closure securing the waistband; a zip fly front; two front pockets; two pleats on the front; and four dart tucks on the back. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.29.4056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of other textile materials: other: blouses and shirts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.29.4044, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of other textile materials: other: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the shorts fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport